AniEd Privacy Statement

AniEd Ltd. (51084) fully respects your rights to privacy and is committed to strict adherence to GDPR, which came into effect fully on 25th May 2018, as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act, 2018.

This privacy notice is directed toward individuals who wish to register for educational courses or training services with AniEd.


If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, please do so immediately:

Post: AniEd Training & Education Centre, Unit 23, Tolka Valley Business Park, Ballyboggan Road, Dublin 11.

Email: info@anied.ie

Phone: 01 830 8380 or 086 044 9275

Or social media messaging.


This Privacy Statement sets out how AniEd Ltd. uses and processes any information that you give us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What We Collect

We collect personal information (PI) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PI may include your name, address, email address, phone number and details about your education and employment history that helps us find the best education course for you and your career goals.

How We Use Your Personal Information and the Legal Basis For Doing So

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.

AniEd Ltd. collects and uses your personal information (PI) to deliver the most suitable or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used for contacting you regarding education and training courses or classes and will not be passed on to any third party or otherwise.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to consider your application for any educational course or event provided by AniEd
  • to communicate with you regarding course events
  • to register your place on any education course or event provided by AniEd
  • to send course materials to you to facilitate completion of courses and educational events
  • to register you as an applicant for educational courses and event
  • to issue results, assessment feedback and certificates
  • to carry out reviews or appeals
  • to register you as a participant in training services
  • to communicate scheduling information
  • to otherwise provide you with services, products, or information that you have requested
  • to register and book your place on any dog training service provided by AniEd
  • to send you course information and materials to facilitate you implementing training advice
  • to urgently notify you of late-notice cancellations
  • to notify you of suitable training courses or services provided by AniEd in the future
  • to notify you of educational courses and events provided by AniEd in the future
  • to improve on the level of service that we provide
  • to communicate as necessary regarding courses, materials, resources, and training service resources and information
  • to provide further information about our services, where necessary, and only where you have provided your consent to receive such information
  • to answer queries and communicate with you in general
  • to administer activities of AniEd Ireland, including our website, and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner
  • to audit and administer our accounts
  • to satisfy legal requirements

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

Retention Period – How Long We Keep Your Data

This will vary depending on the purpose for which we received your personal information. AniEd Ltd. will only hold this data for as long we deem necessary when full consent is received.

Our standard retention period is one calendar year after you have completed your course of study or training with AniEd.

For certain courses, that require ongoing mentorship, support and CPD, this period may be extended as per your participation in the SmartPoints continuing education program.

Your Rights

Right of Access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Right of Rectification: you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Right to Erasure: in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Right to Restriction of Processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Right of Portability: subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

Right to Object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

All of the above requests can be directed to AniEd Ltd. via contact points listed in this Privacy Statement.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner:
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

How We Protect Your PI

AniEd Ltd. will take appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information.
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

AniEd Ltd. takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including removal from office.

Cookies

Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our websites and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The website or mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions and to specify your cookie preferences.
If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may provide links to or embed third-party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for

  • how these websites treat your PI
  • the content of such websites
  • the use that others make of these websites

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PI.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PI we collect.